Privacy Policy Statement

1. Privacy Commitment

We are committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data.

We assure that our policies and practices comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 Laws of Hong Kong).

The said Ordinance regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal data and information in Hong Kong. Personal data refers to any information about a living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual.

We update our staff regularly of our Privacy Policy to ensure their strict compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

2. Personal Data Collection and Use

We generally do not collect any personal data from you and no registration is required in order to gain access to any information provided by our Website.

However, personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis, for the provision of our services, and may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

  2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

  3. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).

Personal data if collected, will only be used for the purposes specified and not for other purposes unless with your prior consent.

3. Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not disclose your personal data to any external organization unless we have your prior consent.

Your personal data will not be provided to third parties for marketing or advertising use.

However, we may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property, or safety.

4. Security of your Personal Data

All personal data provided to us are secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only, to ensure your personal data are kept secure, confidential and accurate.

5. Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data

We will ensure accuracy of all personal data using generally accepted practices and guidelines.

Such data will not be retained longer than it is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to check whether we hold any of your personal data, have access to your personal data held by us, and request us to correct such data if they are inaccurate.

For any such request, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email to: dpo@flexagonhk.com.

Under and in accordance with the terms of the said Ordinance, a reasonable fee might be charged to you for the processing of any data access request.

7. Hyperlinks

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our website for another location. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices, or the content of such websites and you should always check the privacy policy of all websites you clicked in.

8. Updates

We reserve the right to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion by updating this Privacy Policy Statement and posting it at this Website to that effect. Please remember to visit this page from time to time to review any amendments to the above Privacy Policy Statement and their effect on your use of this Website. Your continued use of this Website implies your acceptance to such amendments.

9. Contact Us

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer in writing via post or email to:

Flexagon Limited

Room 1005, 10/F, Kin Wing Commercial Building, 24-30 Kin Wing Street, Tuen Mun, New Territories, Hong Kong.

Email: dpo@flexagonhk.com